HOME

Committees

Call for Papers

Topics of Interest

Important Deadlines

Paper Submission

Technical Program

Panels

Embedded Tutorial

Invited Talks

Keynote Talk

TTEP Tutorial

PhD & MSc Student Forum

Local and Touristic Information

Visa Information

Conference and Hotel Registration

Sponsors

Social Events

Past Events


Photos


BELAS Summer School 2018

Committees

General Chairs:
Fabian Vargas – PUCRS, Brazil – vargas@computer.org
Yervant Zorian – Synopsys, USA – yervant.zorian@synopsys.com

Past General Chair:
Raoul Velazco – TIMA-INPG, France

Program Co-Chairs:
Leticia Bolzani Poehls – PUCRS, Brazil
Fernanda Lima Kastensmidt – UFRGS, Brazil

Tutorial Co-Chairs:
Matteo Sonza Reorda – Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Tiago Balen – UFRGS, Brazil

Panel Co-Chairs:
Said Hamdioui – Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ernesto Sanchez – Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Publicity Co-Chairs:
Asia: Xiaoqing Wen – KYUTECH, Japan
Brazil: Eduardo Bezerra – UFSC, Brazil
Europe: Giorgio Di Natale – LIRMM, France
Latin America: Carlos Silva Cardenas – PUCP, Peru
North America: Adit Singh – Auburn University, USA

Publication Chair:
Mario Schölzel – Univ. of Potsdam/IHP GmbH, Germany

Local Co-Chairs:
Marcilei Aparecida Guazzelli da Silveira - FEI, Brazil
Nilberto H. Medina – USP, Brazil

PhD & MSc Student Forum:
Jose Lipovetzky – Instituto Balseiro, Argentina

Industry Liaisons:
César Dueñas – NXP, Brazil
Marcelo Lubaszewski – Tech. Park/UFRGS, Brazil

IEEE-CEDA Liaison:
Victor Champac – INAOE, Mexico

JETTA-Springer Liaison:
Vishwani Agrawal – Auburn University, USA

IEEE TCAD Liaison:
Vijaykrishnan Narayanan – Pennsylvania State University, USA

JOLPE Liaison:
Patrick Girard – LIRMM, France


Technical Program Committee:

Abhijit Chatterjee – Georgia Tech, USA
Alberto Bosio – LIRMM, France
Alex Orailoglu – UCSD, USA
Andreas Veneris – University of Toronto, Canada
Antonio Zenteno – Intel, Mexico
Arani Sinha – Intel, USA
Cecilia Lopes Ongil – UC3M, Spain
Cecilia Metra – University of Bologna, Italy
César Augusto Missio Marcon – PUCRS, Brazil
Dimitris Gizopoulos – University of Athens, Greece
Djones Lettnin – UFSC, Brazil
Erik Jan Marinissen – IMEC, Belgium
Erik Larsson – Linköpinkg University, Sweden
Felipe Restrepo Calle – Universidad Nacional, Colombia
Frank Sill – UFMG, Brazil
Gilson Inácio Wirth – UFRGS, Brazil
Hans-Joachim Wunderlich – University of Stuttgart, Germany
Haralampos Stratigopoulos – LIP6, France
Haruo Kobayashi – Gumma University, Japan
Heinrich Vierhaus – BTU Cottbus, Germany
Ilia Polian – University of Passau, Germany
Johan Sebastian Eslava Garzon – Universidad Nacional, Colombia
John P. Hayes – University of Michigan, USA
Jorge Semião – University of Algarve, Portugal
Julio Perez – Universidad de La Republica, Uruguay
Kewal Saluja – University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Luigi Dilillo – LIRMM, France
Luis Entrena – UC3M, Spain
Mihalis Maniatakos – NYUAD, United Arab Emirates
Paolo Bernardi – Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Paulo Butzen – FURG, Brazil
Ramesh Karri – New York University, USA
Regis Leveugle – TIMA, France
Renato Ribas - UFRGS, Brazil
Ricardo de O. Duarte – UFMG, Brazil
Rodrigo Possamai Bastos – UGA/TIMA, France
Sybille Hellebrand – Paderborn University, Germany
Sachin Sapatnekar – University of Minnesota, USA
Salvador Mir – TIMA, France
Suraj Sindia – Intel, USA
Taisy Silva Weber – UFRGS, Brazil
Wang Chau – USP, Brazil


Steering Committee:

Victor Champac – INAOE, Mexico
Marcelo Lubaszewski – UFRGS, Brazil
Fabian Vargas – PUCRS, Brazil
Raoul Velazco – TIMA-INPG, France
Yervant Zorian – Synopsys, USA



The Organizing Committee, Porto Alegre (Brazil)