HOME

Committees

Call for Papers

Paper Submission

Technical Program

Special Sessions

Keynote and Invited Talks

TTEP Tutorials

TTTC’s E. J. McCluskey Best 2018 Latin American PhD Thesis Contest

Local and Touristic Information

Symposium Registration

Visa Information

Hotel Registration

Sponsors


BELAS Summer School 2018

Committees

General Chairs:
Fabian Vargas – PUCRS, Brazil – vargas@computer.org
Yervant Zorian – Synopsys, USA – yervant.zorian@synopsys.com

Past General Chair:
Raoul Velazco – TIMA-INPG, France

Program Co-Chairs:
Leticia Bolzani Poehls – PUCRS, Brazil
Fernanda Lima Kastensmidt – UFRGS, Brazil

Tutorial Co-Chairs:
Matteo Sonza Reorda – Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Tiago Balen – UFRGS, Brazil

Panel Co-Chairs:
Said Hamdioui – Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ernesto Sanchez – Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Publicity Co-Chairs:
Asia: Xiaoqing Won – KYUTECH, Japan
Brazil: Eduardo Bezerra – UFSC, Brazil
Europe: Giorgio Di Natale – LIRMM, France
Latin America: Carlos Silva Cardenas – PUCP, Peru
North America: Adit Singh – Auburn University, USA

Publication Chair:
Mario Schölzel – Univ. of Potsdam/IHP GmbH, Germany

Local Co-Chairs:
Marcilei Aparecida Guazzelli da Silveira - FEI, Brazil
Nilberto H. Medina – USP, Brazil

TTTC's E. J. McCluskey Best 2016 Latin American PhD Thesis Contest Organizer:
Jose Lipovetzky – Instituto Balseiro, Argentina

Industry Liaison:
César Dueñas – NXP, Brazil
Marcelo Lubaszevski – Tech. Park/UFRGS, Brazil

IEEE-CEDA Liaison:
Victor Champac – INAOE, Mexico

JETTA-Springer Liaison:
Vishwani Agrawal – Auburn University, USA

IEEE TCAD Liaison:
Vijaykrishnan Narayanan – Pennsylvania State University, USA

JOLPE Liaison:
Patrick Girard – LIRMM, France


Technical Program Committee:

Abhijit Chatterjee – Georgia Tech, USA
Alex Orailoglu – UCSD, USA
Andreas Veneris University of Toronto, Canada
Antonio Zenteno – Intel, Mexico
Arani Sinha – Intel, USA
Cecilia Lopes Ongil – UC3M, Spain
Cecilia Metra – University of Bologna, Italy
César Augusto Missio Marcon – PUCRS, Brazil
Dimitris Gizopoulos – University of Athens, Greece
Djones Lettnin – UFSC, Brazil
Eduardo Bezerra – UFSC, Brazil
Erik Larsson – Linköpinkg University, Sweden
Ernesto Sanchez – Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Felipe Restrepo Calle – Universidad Nacional, Colombia
Frank Sill – UFMG, Brazil
Hans-Joachim Wunderlich – University of Stuttgart, Germany
Haralampos Stratigopoulos – LIP6, France
Haruo Kobayashi – Gumma University, Japan
Heinrich Vierhaus – BTU Cottbus, Germany
Ilia Polian – University of Passau, Germany
Johan Sebastian Eslava Garzon – Universidad Nacional, Colombia
John P. Hayes – University of Michigan, USA
Jorge Semião – University of Algarve, Portugal
Jose Lipovetzky – Instituto Balsero, Argentina
Julio Perez – Universidad de La Republica, Uruguay
Kewal Saluja – University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Luigi Dilillo – LIRMM, France
Luis Entrena – UC3M, Spain
Mario Schölzel – Univ. of Potsdam/IHP GmbH, Germany
Paolo Bernardi – Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Paulo Butzen – FURG, Brazil
Ramesh Karri – New York University, USA
Regis Leveugle – TIMA, France
Rodrigo Possamai Bastos – UGA/TIMA, France
Sybille Hellebrand – Paderborn University, Germany
Sachin Sapatnekar – University of Minnesota, USA
Salvador Mir – TIMA, France
Suraj Sindia – Intel, USA
Taisy Silva Webber – UFRGS, Brazil
Wang Chau – USP, Brazil


Steering Committee:

Victor Champac – INAOE, Mexico
Marcelo Lubaszewski – UFRGS, Brazil
Fabian Vargas – PUCRS, Brazil
Raoul Velazco – TIMA-INPG, France
Yervant Zorian – Synopsys, USA



The Organizing Committee, Porto Alegre (Brazil)